Profile

RICKMAN , Robert Henry
(Service number 50067)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 August 1893 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Chetnole, Waihao Downs, Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 13 November 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal.
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 October 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

47th Stat. Hosp, Cairo - pleurisy, 7 November 1918 - 29 November 1918; 44th Stat. Hosp. - pleurisy, 20 November 1918; 27th Gen. Hosp, Abbassia - 25 November 1918. Hosp, Cairo - sick, 5 November 1918.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 November 1960 Age 67 yrs
Place of Death Waimate
Cause Admission Date
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 000438
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Robert Abbott RICKMAN. Married Mary RUDDENKLAU, in 1926. Two daughters, one son. Nephew of Edward Albert RICKMAN killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli. He left Timaru for the Front on 11 April 1917. Farmer at Waihaorunga when he died.  

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0097826 [23 November 2013]; ancestry.com.au [23 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 10 April 1917 (Papers Past) [16 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB