Profile

RICKMAN , Edward Albert
(Service number 7/112)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 3 March 1886 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 28 yrs 7 mths
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Stock agent; Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 149 lbs. Chest 31-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision good. Limbs, chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart, lungs normal. Teeth fair, small upper plate (2 teeth). Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No defects.Mole size of sixpence back of right knee four inches above ankle.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Field Ambulance, Zeitoun Camp - gonorrhoea, 18 December 1914 - 3 January 1915. Zeitoun - (?)Pleurodypsia, 19 February 1915 - 21 February 1915. 16th Staty Hosp. - admitted diarrhoea, 17 June 1915 - 2 July 1915.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery 7th Field Ambulance Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference IV. A. 8.
New Zealand Memorials Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate War Memorial; St Augustine's Church, Waimate, Memorial; Ashburton War memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Frank Mardon & Sarah Maria (nee ABBOTT) RICKMAN. Finished schooling in Ashburton. Well known & popular in Ashburton. Was an auction clerk. Keen football, golf & tennis player, a good rider at the hunt. September 1914 appointed lance-corporal.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 November 2013]; CWGC [21 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 19 September 1914, 14 September 1915, 15 September 1915 (Papers Past) [18 November 2013, 23 November 2011]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB