Profile

RICHARDS , Edward Sydney
(Service number 214)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Ashburton, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 7 February 1915 Age 30 yrs 2 mths
Address at Enlistment c/o J. D. C. RICHARDS, Otipua Road, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Station hand; sheep farmer; drover
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John Deeton Charles RICHARDS (father), 141 North Street, Timaru, N. Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Infantry
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Battalion, A Company
Date 29 June 1915
Transport HMAT A60 Aeneas
Embarked From Brisbane Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 25th Australian Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 November 1915 Age 31 yrs
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices Timaru Herald, 08 January 1916
Memorial or Cemetery Embarkation Pier Cemetery, Turkey. Timaru Cemetery - memorial on headstone of brother John Henry RICHARDS.
Memorial Reference Sp. Mem. C. 39. Timaru Cemetery - General Section, Row 29, Plot 266.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru. Australian War Memorial (Panel 106)

Biographical Notes

Eldest son of John Deeton Charles & Catherine (Kate) Elizabeth (nee POLHILL) RICHARDS, Educated at Warwick House (preparatory school in Christchurch) & the Christchurch High School. Was absent from New Zealand for many years; visited parents in Wai-iti Road in July 1913. Enlisted at Cunnamulla, Queensland, Australia. Recognition for good services rendered in successfully reconnoitring in front of the apex trenches on October 1, 1915. Born in 1884. Brother Leslie Spencer RICHARDS also served in WWI in NZ Forces.

Sources

Australian Imperial Force Attestation Papers (National Archives of Australia) [[01 December 2013]; CWGC [01 December 2013]; Timaru Herald, 30 July 1913, 11 December 1915, 17 December 1915, 8 January 1916, 3 April 1916 (Papers Past) [01 December 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [01 December 2013]; NZ BDM indexes (DiA) [01 December 2013] 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB