Profile

RICHARDS, Leslie Spencer
(Service number 60991)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 September 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Flour-miller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs K. RICHARDS (mother), 335 Otipua Road, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded 11-14 April 1918. Gassed on 1st May 1918 & admitted to hospital in France between 1st & 5th May.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 August 1972 Age 80 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 156, Plot 64
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John Deeton Charles & Catherine (Kate) Elizabeth (nee POLHILL) RICHARDS, of Timaru. Brother Edward Sydney RICHARDS served in the Australian Forces & died at Gallipoli. returned to Lyttelton, NZ, by 'Carpentaria', 17 May 1919. He was one of the South Canterbury and Otago men who travelled south by special train on 19 May 1919. On arrival at Timaru the soldiers were given a hearty welcome by relatives and friends. Ladies from the Patriotic Society distributed baskets of fruit and cigarettes. The Mayor (Mr W. C. Raymond) addressed the men extending the heartiest of welcomes on behalf of the citizens of Timaru, he hoped they would soon forsake the uniform for civilian clothes and would take up civilian duties, and he was sure they would be as successful as they had been at the front. Honoured at social in Rangitata Island school in September 1919

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 December 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [01 December 2013]; NZ BDM indexes (DiA) [01 December 2013]; Timaru Herald, 14 May 1918 [x 2], 7 May 1919, 20 May 1919 (Papers Past) [01 December 2013; 19 April 2014].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB