Profile

RESTON, George Robert
(Service number 2/762)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank Driver

Birth

Date 21 April 1882 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Whangamata, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A F Reston (mother), Sunnivale Road, Green Lane, Auckland, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Limerick or Arawa
Date 16 October 1914
Transport
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 3rd Battery, 1st Brigade, NZ Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 May 1916 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices In loving memory of George Herbet Reston, Main Body, Field Artillery, killed on The Somme. 6 October 1916, dearly beloved eldest son of Mr and Mrs S J Reston Remuera 
Memorial or Cemetery Serre Road Cemetery No.2, Somme, France
Memorial Reference XXI C. 5/7
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

FIGHTING FAMILIES. REMUERA BROTHER'S RECORD. MILITARY MEDAL WINNER. The three sons of Mr. and Mrs.S.J.Reston, of Sunnyvale Road, Remuera, have all enlisted,and one- the eldest has made the supreme sacrifice. Bombardier George Robert Reston, who was killed in action in France on October 5 last, at the age of 34 years, was the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. Reston. He was born in Timaru, and educated at Lyttleton. At the age of 15 he came to Auckland with his parents, and commenced farming at Whangarata, where he remained until war broke out. He joined the Main Body of the Expeditionary Force as a driver in the artillery. After being in for four months he was sent to Gallipoi. Owing to the horses not being required he was sent back to Alexandria, where he remained for four months, during which time he was quartermaster-sergeant's clerk. He subsequently went to France as a gunner, and had plenty of fighting until he met his death. In France, he met his younger brother Roland, who also went with an early reinforcement draft, and who has since been awarded the Military Medal and two stripes. The third and youngest son, Oscar Glen Reston, went into camp with the twenty-third reinforcements. Eleven cousins of the Reston family have joined the colours. Two have been killed in action, one died at sea, and one was serverly wounded. At present there are four at the front and three in camp. New Zealand Herald, 6 January 1917, p8

Sources

Cenotaph database (Ocober 2014); Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

George Munro

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB