Profile

RENNETT, Albert David
(Service number 60990)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 31 October 1889 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Painter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M Rennett (mother), 44 Dee Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Corinthic
Date 13 October 1917
Transport
Embarked From  Wellington New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1918 Age
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference III. E. 20 
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Loyal Timaru Lodge I.O.O.F. Memorial Tablet

Biographical Notes

Albert Rennett was the son of Mrs Rennett of 44 Dee Street, Timaru, New Zealand. 1909 - Julia Batchelor married Harry Thomas Rennett; 1910 - Margaret Esther Mary was born to Julia and Harry Thomas Rennett. 1931 Probate at Christchurch.

Was expected home to Timaru by train at 1.40 with other returning soldiers. May 1919.

Sources

Cenotaph database (Ocober 2014); Digitised Military Personal File at Archives NZ; Timaru Herald, 19 May 1919 p11 and 6 July 1920 p8.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

George Munro

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB