Profile

REID, Samuel Patrick
(Service number 58597)

Aliases
First Rank Private                                                                                                                                                                                               Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 June 1880 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Manse Street, Waimate
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Mary Reid (sister), 21 Russell Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canyerbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport HMNZT 92 Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington New Zealand Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1918 Age 37
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference XI.D.12.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Samuel Reid, born on 28 June 1880 was the son of Anna Reid of 21 Russell Street, Dunedin, and the late Alexander Reid of Oamaru.

Samuel, aged 37, was working as a plumber for Hunt & Currie of Waimate when he was called up for service in the seventh ballot in 1918 (Waimate Daily Advertiser, 9 May 1917). Living in Manse Street, Waimate, Samuel had previously served in the local Volunteer Corp prior to the war. On enlistment he stated a prefe3rence for being attached to the Engineers

Samuel left for Europe with the 29th Reinforcement, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, from Wellington on HMNZT Ruahine on 15 August 1917, destined for Scotland. Just prior to Christmas, on 5 December, Samuel marched into Etaples Camp in France and then joined the 12th Company in the field on 5 January 1918. Samuel, like many other soldiers, suffered in the conditions at the front, reporting sick at the Field Ambulance on 10 April 1918. Two days later he was admitted to the General Hospital at Rouen, before moving to the hospital at Trouville on 22 April. Three days later he was sent to a convalescent hospital where he spent three weeks recovering, reporting back to his unit on 19 May.

Later, during August 1918 the Canterbury and Otago Battalions were advancing towards Biefvillers, having captured Grevillers east of Bapaume. During the actions, where they were moving astride the Grevillers-Achiet le Petit Rd, southeast of the Albert-Arras railway, Samuel was killed in action on 25 August. Private Samuel Reid was buried in the Grevillers British Cemetery in France.

1918 was a tragic year for the family - Reid's other two brothers also died: Henry in November 1918 at Christchurch, and William in December 1918 at Studholme, Waimate.

Sources

Cenotaph database (Ocober 2014); BDM Historical Records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz); Digitised Military Personal File at Archives NZ; Otago Daily Times; SCroll web submission by G Shannahan, 27 December 2017

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

George Munro, SC branch NZSG; Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB