Profile

REES, Frederick Ormsby
(Service number 7/1651)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 28 October 1895 Place of Birth Christchurch, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of Earl Bros.,Otaio, New Zealand
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Charles William Rees (father), 10 Purdie Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Expeditionary Force Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Date 10 September 1915
Transport
Embarked From Wellington New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 May 1916 Age
Place of Death Egypt
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kantara Memorial, Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Roll of Honour; 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

Frederick Rees was the son of Mr Charles William and Mrs Catherine (nee Bradley) Rees of Papanui Road, Christchurch, New Zealand

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013); Cenotaph database (Ocober 2014); BDM Historical Records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz); digitised Military Personal Files at Archives NZ

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

George Munro

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB