Profile

REAL, John Michael
(Service number 5/107B)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Driver

Birth

Date abt 1894 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Club Hotel, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Real (father), Tuapeka West, Otago New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Tahiti or Athenic
Date 16 October 1914
Transport
Embarked From Lyttelton, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Army Service Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 September 1915 Age 21
Place of Death Egypt to Gallipoli
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference M 66
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Tuapeka West School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

John Real was the son of John and Mary Real,of Tuapeka West NZ.

Serial Number is recorded as 7/107 in nominal rolls, as 5/107B in Archives New Zealand and CWGC.

"5/107b- Driver JOHN MICAEL REAL, Gunshot wound in the shoulder and haemorrhage, at Heliopolis (Mr John Real, Tuapeka West, Otago, father)" - Otago Daily Times, 7 September 1915.

"REAL - In loving memory of Trooper John Michael Rel who died from wounds while in action at Gallipoli on August 31, 1915, on beloved son of John and Mary Real, Tuapeka West; aged 21 years R.I.P. - Inserted by his loving parents and sisters" - ODT 31 August 1917.

Sources

Cenotaph database (Ocober 2014); BDM Historical Records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz); Otago Daily Times, 31 Aug 1917 p4 and 7 September 1915 p6.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

George Munro

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB