Profile

REA, Wharton Brooke
(Service number 8/1316)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date abt 1889 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Victoria Road, St Kilda, Dunedin
Occupation National Bank employee
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Henry Rea (father), Victoria Road, St Kilda, Dunedin New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Otago Infantry Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Reinforcements
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 September 1915 Age 25
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetary, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 16
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Otago Boys High School

Biographical Notes

Son of William Henry Rea and Mrs Jessy Augusta (nee Jones) Real of North Dunedin. Native of Waimate Canterbury. Attended St Clair School Dunedin 1902.

Sources

Cenotaph database (Ocober 2014); BDM Historical Records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz); Otago Daily Times, 20 December 1902, p8, and 23 February 1914, p4; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20804448; McGregor Simpsons "A Record of the Men from the Geraldine RSA District who fell in the Wars of 1914 -1918 and 1939 -1945"

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

George Munro; John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB