Profile

RAYMENT, James Wilfred
(Service number 6/1964)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 April 1890 Place of Birth Essex, England

Enlistment Information

Date 1 June 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment 217 Moorehouse Ave, Christchurch, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer for J Little, Hawarden
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Rayment (father), Southgreen Cottages, Billericay, Essex, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Gallipoli 1915, Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 September 1916 Age 26
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres, France
Memorial Reference II. D. 29
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Dudly Rayment, of 5 South Green Cottages, Billericay, Essex, England

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB