Profile

RAWSTORN, Cecil Harold Packman
(Service number 80113)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 2 August 1898 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 25 July 1918 Age 20
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Ploughman Baxters Estate Upper Waitohi
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs D K Rawstorn (mother) care of Edward Kelland, Northdown, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, B Company
Date 8 January 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade (Reserve)

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 November 1918 Age
Place of Death United Kingdom
Cause Died of cerebro spinal fever
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru South School WW1 Memorial plaque (as C H P Rawstorn?); Waitohi War Memorial (as C H P Rawstorn)

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014); SCRoll web submission by M Rawstorn, 11 May 2019

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB