Profile

RAINEY, George
(Service number 48863)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 November 1888 Place of Birth Smithfield, Rangitata

Enlistment Information

Date 2 March 1917 Age 29
Address at Enlistment Orton, Temuka, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Shepherd (Glenavy)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs W Rainey, (mother), Clandeboye, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment C Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 April 1965 Age 77
Place of Death Waimate, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetary, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Plot 37, RSA Section
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Born 23 November 1888 at Smithfield, Rangitata, George was the son of William and Agnes Rainey.

Family information indicates George initially returned to the family farm at Clandyboye following the war, but won a returned serviceman's ballot for land at Glenavy. He married Elizabeth Florence Allan on 8 December 1920 (NZBDM 1920/9691). He died 27 April 1965 (NZBDM 1965/38128) in Waimate. He is buried in the Waimate Cemetary (Plot 37. RSA Section)

A descendant (G Stewart) advised George was the surviving brother of William RAINEY (d.1918).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014); Notes supplied by grandson G Stewart, 3 December 2014, including a note mentioning he appears on a casulty list on 4 Sept 1918 (Timaru Herald?); SCRoll web submission from S Rainey, 19 March 2015; NZBDM 1888/3806

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB