Profile

RADCLIFFE, Harold John
(Service number 6/530)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 February 1891 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment North Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Radcliffe, Stafford Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Between 25 April and 1 May 1915. Age
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 75
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library)

Biographical Notes

Harold Radcliffe was the son of Mr. and Mrs. John Radcliffe, of Stafford St., Timaru, New Zealand.

Genealogical notes by Guy Holdgate read: "PRIVATE HAROLD JOHN RADCLIFFE: oldest son of John and Elizabeth Radcliffe of Stafford Street Timaru and cousin to William Holdgate. After school he joined as a salesmen his fathers furnishing company J Radcliffe at the corner of Stafford and Beswick Streets Timaru. Harold enlisted on 11th August 1914 and sailed for Egypt on the 16th October 1914 with the Canterbury Infantry Battalion. He was killed in action sometime in the first days of the landings at Gallipoli (25th-30th April 1915) and his whereabouts is unknown. He is listed as one of those killed at the landings from the Canterbury Infantry Battalion, and his name is engraved on the Lone Pine Memorial at Lone Pine Cemetery (Gallipoli)."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [5 Jan 2014]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20803822 - digitised; Genealogical notes by Guy Holdgate (South Canterbury Museum L21014/008)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB