Profile

QUINN, John Michael
(Service number 14149  )

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 June 1897 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hally Terrace, Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs John QUINN (mother), Georgetown, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

October 1918 advice received that he had been admitted to hospital wounded (for the second time).

Post-war Occupations

Postal employee

Death

Date 5 September 1961 Age 64 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 4, Ploy 27
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John Thomas & Margaret QUINN, of Point Road, Temuka. Married Florence Maude ESPLIN in 1930.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [16 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 24 October 1918 (Papers Past) [18 November 2013]; CCC cemeteries database (Ruru Lawn Cemetery) [05 May 2014]; Ruru Cemetery headstone transcription (Canterbury Branch NZSG) [2014]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB