Profile

QUINN, John Joseph
(Service number 63014)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 October 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. QUINN (mother), Annalong, Makikihi
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport MaunganuiĀ 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 28 December 1943 Age 53 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 December 1943
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 19, Plot 100
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of William and Catherine QUINN, of Makikihi. Married Mary DOSSETT. Educated at Makikihi School and St Patrick's College (Timaru?). John (or JAMES - to check) returned to New Zealand on the "Carpentaria", due on 14 May 1919 at Lyttelton, having given 2 years and 48 days of service. He was one of the South Canterbury and Otago men who travelled south by special train on 19 May 1919. On arrival at Timaru the soldiers were given a hearty welcome by relatives and friends. Ladies from the Patriotic Society distributed baskets of fruit and cigarettes. The Mayor (Mr W. C. Raymond) addressed the men extending the heartiest of welcomes on behalf of the citizens of Timaru, he hoped they would soon forsake the uniform for civilian clothes and would take up civilian duties, and he was sure they would be as successful as they had been at the front.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [16 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 29 December 1943 (Timaru District Library) [22 April 2014]; Timaru Herald, 20 May 1919 ? (Papers Past) [19 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB