Profile

QUINN, Ernest
(Service number 7/1129)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 4 April 1888 Place of Birth Hanson South, Greta, Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 17 February 1915 Age 26 yrs 8 mths
Address at Enlistment Care of William John Clark, Levels, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Patrick QUINN (father), Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest 34-37 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight and hearing good. Colour vision correct. Chest and limbs well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, Haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With C Squadronm 5th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 February 1918 Reason Medically unfit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Station hand

Death

Date 25 September 1948 Age 60 yrs
Place of Death Wentworth, New South Wales, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick & Margaret (nee QUINN) QUINN. Returned to New Zealand per "Willochra" 10 August 1918(?); medically unfit. No record of a Will made while in the Army.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [16 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0095409) [11 April 2014]; New South Wales, Australia, Index to Deceased Estate Files (ancestry.com.au) [12 April 2014] 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB