Profile

PURCELL, Ernest Edgar
(Service number 6/1961)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 May 1893 Place of Birth Levin

Enlistment Information

Date 14 January 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Care of Miller, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin F. Purcell (father), Levin, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915, Egyptian 1915
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Frederick and Eliza Purcell, of 51 Taonui St., Palmerston North. Native of Levin.

Ernest was killed in action on 7 August 1915. His scroll and plaque commemorating his service was sent to his father (at 51 Taonui St., Palmerston North) after the war in 1921 and 1922 respectively.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4 Jan 2014]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20803080; SCRoll web submission by G Purcell, 12 January 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB