Profile

POTTS, William Robert
(Service number 43926)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 3 September 1893 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Upholsterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin F. Potts (father), 88 King's Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1918 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bagneux British Cemetery, Gezaincourt, Somme, France
Memorial Reference II. D. 9.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru South School WW1 Memorial plaque

Biographical Notes

William Potts was the son of Frederick Potts, of 22 King St., Timaru, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [3 Jan 2014]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20802348

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB