Profile

PORTER, Gilbert George
(Service number 6/816)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth London, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Empire Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Hotel porter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas E. G. PORTER (father), Brewery, near Coalport, shropshire, England
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 May 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli
Cause Killed in action 
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Twelve Tree Copse (New Zealand) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas Edward Gilbert  & Alice Gertrude (nee UPTON) PORTER, of Brewery Inn, Coalport, Salop, England. In 1891 he was a pupil boarding at St Saviour's College, Ardingley, Sussex. Born in 1892, in London.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 November 2013]; CWGC [19 November 2013]; Wairarapa Daily Times, 29 June 1915 (Papers Past) [19 November 2013]; parentage, census (ancestry.com.au) [23 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB