Profile

PERKINS, John
(Service number 53520)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 February 1889 Place of Birth Hereford, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Somes Island, Wellington
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W.W. Perkins (brother), Springfield, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements F Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 October 1918 Age
Place of Death Queens Hospital, Sidcup, London, England
Cause Died of disease [pneumonia]
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Breinton (St Michael) Churchyard, Herefordshire, England
Memorial Reference On north boundary
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20800560

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB