Profile

PELVIN, George Andrew
(Service number 13638)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 April 1891 Place of Birth Recliff, Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 17 January 1916 Age 24
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engine driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R.C. Pelvin (father), Glenavy, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements Machine-Gun Section (Attached to Mounted Rifles Brigade)
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
Other Units Served With Machine Gun Specialist Company
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe
Service Medals British War Medal (1914-1920); Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 November 1917 Age 26
Place of Death England
Cause Died of heart failure following an operation on wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, England
Memorial Reference Row VIII, Grave C4
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Fourth child of Richard and Janet Pelvin (nee Geddes). George attended the Taiwai School starting 13 Apr 1896 and left after Std 5.

Pelvin enlisted in January 1916, training at Trentham and Featherston camps prior to embarkation. He was wounded in France and taken to hospital in England where he died of heart failure following an operation at Walton-on-Thames Hospital.

Pelvin's medals were sent to his parents after he died in England. They were issued as follows: British War Medal on 9 November 1921; Victory Medal on 20 September 1922; Scroll on 24 June 1921 and Plaque on 15 February 1922. According to the Official History he was buried in London Necropolis Cemetery, Brookwood.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20800422. Luxford, J. "With the machine gunners in France and Palestine." Auckland, N.Z.: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1923; see also Winsome Grfiffin's family history pages at http://winsomegriffin.com/Pelvin/ChasJessiePelvinChildren.html; Luxford, J. (1923). With the machine gunners in France and Palestine. Auckland, N.Z.: Whitcombe & Tombs. Digital copy http://www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-WH1-Mach.html; SCRoll web submission by W Griffin, 4 December 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB