Profile

PEARCY, Walter Ernest
(Service number 12/1485)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 April 1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of Briscoe, 18 Third Avenue, Kingsland, Auckland
Occupation Clerk (City Council)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C. O. PEARCY (brother), Grafton Road, Auckland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded prior to returning to the firing-line & being killed in action in June 1915.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 June 1915 Age 28 yrs
Place of Death Quinn's Post, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 73
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru 

Biographical Notes

Son of Walter & Sarah PEARCY, of Timaru

Sources

Cenotaph Database [30 November 2013]; CWGC [30 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 20 July 1915 (Papers Past) [22 December 1915]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB