Profile

PAULING, Frank William
(Service number 45037)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 22 March 1893 Place of Birth Mathinna, Tasmania, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs G.M. Pauling (wife), 15 River Road, Avonside, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements C Company
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Southampton, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 February 1919 Age 25
Place of Death Christchurch, New Zealand
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, corner of Keighleys and Linwood Avenue, Christchurch, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Block 29, Lot. 25
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

Frank Pauling was the son of William and Jane Pauling (nee Homewood). He was the husband of Mary Gwendoline Pauling of Geraldine, South Canterbury.

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Timaru Memorial Wall (August 2013); Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20799692; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R7880647; Probate held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R22227176

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB