Profile

PATRICK, Maxton
(Service number 15960)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 29 November 1891 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah Patrick (mother), 18 Acton Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 November 1918 Age 28
Place of Death Christchurch, New Zealand
Cause Died after discharge from the NZEF from wounds inflicted or disease contracted while on active service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Sydenham Cemetery, end of Simeon Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Block 4G. Lot 65
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Maxton Patrick was the son of Mrs. Sarah Patrick, of 37 Horatio St., Christchurch, New Zealand. Born at Hilton. Served on the Western Front.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R20799408;

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB