Profile

PARKER, Arthur 
(Service number 7/98)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 17 February 1891 Place of Birth Hobart, Tasmania

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 23 yrs
Address at Enlistment Care of Mrs McCallum, Temuka
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Edward PARKER (father), Dipton, Southland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 126 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair auburn. Sight and hearing both normal. Colour vision good. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not vaccinated as at 15 August 1914, but was vaccinated on 10 January 1915. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1915 Age 24 yrs
Place of Death Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 (New Zealand) Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Arthur PARKER was a son of Thomas Edward and Margaret (nee PATERSON) PARKER, of 256 Yarrow St, Lindisfern, Invercargill, and previously of Dipton, where Arthur went to school. He was born in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia in 1891. He was one of the first to enlist, doing so on 25 August 1914 in Timaru. At the time he was living at Temuka, working as a teamster. Arthur had previously registered for compulsory military training, at Riverton, but had 33 per cent rejection. He departed with the Mounted Men by the slow train from Timaru on 17 August 1914, amidst much excitement in the town, whilst their horses were trucked at the Smithfield siding, Waimataitai. The Mayor spoke of the pride in them and said that they were going forward with stout hearts and strong arms. "Be true lads to your King and Empire, to yourselves and your country, and put your trust in God," he said. Little diid they know what lay ahead. Arthur left a will drafted when he enlisted. He appointed his brother Charles Edward PARKER, of Waimatuku as his sole executor and bequeathed all his real and personal estate to him. Arthur was first declared missing on 28 August 1915, then believed killed in action. His medals were sent to C. E. Parker, his legatee, of Dipton, Southland. His plaque and scroll were sent to his father Arthur's brother Henry PARKER also served in WWI and his brother Charles Edward PARKER was called up.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [25 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0090029) [28 August 2014];; CWGC [30 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 18 August 1914, 21 September 1915, 1 November 1915, Evening Post, 21 September 1915 (Papers Past) [06 May 2014; 30 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB