Profile

PANTON, Peter Jackson
(Service number 49651)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 October 1877 Place of Birth Riverton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Cabinetmaker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. Panton (father), Architect, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 January 1918 Age
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery (NZ) Memorial, Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Peter Panton was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Panton, of Timaru, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21383696

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB