Profile

PALLISER, William
(Service number 6/525)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Regimental Sergeant Major

Birth

Date 12 July 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Builder
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin F. Palliser, North Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With CanterburyInfantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 November 1918 Age 26
Place of Death Featherston, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Featherston Cemetery, Western Lake Road, Featherston, Wairarapa, New Zealand
Memorial Reference 695
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Featherston Cemetery Memorial

Biographical Notes

William Palliser was the son of Frank and Margaret Palliser of Saltburn House, North Street, Timaru, New Zealand. Served at Gallipoli and Egypt and France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21383503

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

CP

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB