Profile

PAGE, Harry George
(Service number 2/107)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank Driver

Birth

Date 1 September 1891 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Page, 24 Leeds Street, Linwood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Artillery
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 May 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lancashire Landing Cemetery, Cape Helles, Turkey
Memorial Reference D. 14.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of William and Emma Page, of Christchurch, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21383325

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB