Profile

OLSEN, George Hamilton
(Service number 6/1680)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 3 January 1884 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Blenheim, New Zealand
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Olsen (father), Melrose Farm, Ashburton, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Ashburton War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21382338

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB