Profile

OLIVER, Hugh
(Service number 9/1342)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 May 1877 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Tokarahi, New Zealand
Occupation Miner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs I. Oliver (wife), Oamaru, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Special Squadrons
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1916 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery London Cemetery and Extension, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference 1.E.13.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Hugh Oliver was the husband of Isabel Oliver, of 15 Mowbray St., Watlington Rd., Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 Dec 2013]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21382219

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB