Profile

O'SHEA, Cornelius
(Service number 6/3122)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 June 1893 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 6 December 1915 Age 22
Address at Enlistment High Street, Timaru; Willowbridge, Sth Canterbury
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Timaru City Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Patrick O'SHEA (father), High Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Examination Passed. Fit For Service.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted to hospital 5th July 1915, Trentham. Granted sick leave 19th to 30th July 1915.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 March 1917 Age 23
Place of Death Messines, Belgium
Cause Killed in action, in the Field
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery St Quentin Cabaret Military Cemetery, Heuvelland, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference II. B. 17.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Basilica of the Sacred Heart; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick & Elizabeth (McAULIFFE) O'SHEA, of Timaru. Brother of Daniel O'SHEA, also killed in action in 1916.

Embarked For France From Pt Said, Suez Canal, Egypt On The Ship The Franconia (1) Troopship. 6/04/1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0089002) [04 August 2013]; CWGC [04 August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB