Profile

O'CONNOR, Thomas Raphael
(Service number 36479)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 October 1896 Place of Birth Seadown

Enlistment Information

Date Age 19/20 yrs 11 mths
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary SUGRUE (sister), Seadown, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal (1914-1920); Victory Medal
Military Awards Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

Award Circumstances and Date

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. As a stretcher-bearer during one of our attacks, he distinguished himself by the courage and self-sacrificing devotion with which he attended to the wounded in exposed positions under heavy fire. His very gallant conduct saved the lives of many men, and set an example that was the admiration of his comrades. (London Gazette, 21 Oct 1918; p. 12392)

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 March 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 August 1944 Age 49
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 224, Plot 351
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Michael James O'CONNOR & Mary DOWER (Minnie). Brother of James Joseph O'CONNOR, killed in action 9 June 1915 at Gallipoli. Thomas returned to New Zealand in mid February 1919 in draft 213. Thomas is named on the Seadown honours board (Returned) which was unveiled in a ceremony at the school in August 1920.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087738) [August 2013]; Family history (www.helensfamilytrees.com/allg195) [18 August 2013]; TDC Headstone image Temuka Cemetery [18 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 14 February 1919, 21 August 1920 (Papers Past) [06 & 16 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB