Profile

O'CONNOR , John
(Service number 3/3056)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 June 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 1 February 1919 Age 25 yrs 7 mths; 29 yrs
Address at Enlistment C/o P. O. Samson
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married 7 April 1917, at Ashhurst, to Gertrude JELLYMAN. Daughter Joyce Matilda O'CONNOR born 16 September 1917 at Palmerston North. Son Leslie John O'CONNOR born 3 February 1919 at Rotorua.
Next of Kin Thomas O'CONNOR (father), 36 Oxford Street, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest 34-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headquarters Staff, Ship's Permanent Medical Staff
Date 13 August 1917
Transport Mokoia 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 23 April 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 June 1928 Age 37 yrs
Place of Death Rotorua
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Rotorua Cemetery and Crematorium, Rotorua, New Zealand (Gravestone image on Cenotaph Database record)
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas O'CONNOR. Married to Gertrude JELLYMAN in 1917. Daughter Joyce Matilda born in 1917. On return to New Zealand, John went to King George Hospital, Rotorua. May have been born at Oxford, NZ, on 24 June 1889 (conflicting details). It appears that John enlisted twice - in 1917 and in 1919

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB