Profile

O'CONNOR, Isaac William
(Service number 24/1773)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 March 1905 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin M. O'CONNOR (father), Otipua, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Tahiti or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Reported wounded in June 1917

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 August 1952 Age 56 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 99, Plot 490
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Michael & Catherine O'CONNOR. Married to Margaret.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [05 August 2013]; TDC Headstone image Timaru Cemetery [07 August 2013]; NZ BDM historical records [07 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 23 June 1917 (Papers Past) [25 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB