Profile

O'CONNOR , Hugh
(Service number 24215)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 October 1890 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 10 February 1916 Age 26 yrs 4 mths
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Eugene O'CONNOR (father), Temuka, S. Cant; 66 College Rd, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion. C Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
Other Units Served With Military Training at Sling Camp
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Yes
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

29 May 1916 Wairarapa Hospital - influenza. December 1916 Hospital Boulogne - emphysema. October 1917 spent 3 weeks in British Isolation Hospital at Bailleul, with dysentry.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 January 1917 Age 26 yrs
Place of Death England
Cause Died of disease (acute nephritis & pleurisy)
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard, Hampshire, England
Memorial Reference Plot A, Row 3, Grave 9
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Joseph's Church, Temuka; Hazelburn District War Memorial; Ashburton War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Eugene & Margaret (nee DALY) O'CONNOR, of Temuka & Timaru. Illness & death story - see Cenotaph Database. Member of St Joseph's R C Church, Temuka.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087643) [04 August 2013; CWGC [03 August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB