Profile

O'CONNOR, David
(Service number 47176)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 23 November 1893 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 24 January 1917 Age 24 yrs 2 mths
Address at Enlistment Elloughton Grange, Timaru
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Daniel O'CONNOR (father), Glenmeagh, Kilkean, County Cork, Ireland. Initially, Mrs M. McDONALD (cousin), Albury, S. Canty
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Pleurisy 4 years ago. Varicose veins below knees Previously rejected for Service because of this)..

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 27 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action, in the Field
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Joseph's Church, Temuka; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Daniel & Mary (nee MURPHY) O'CONNOR, Glenmeagh (Glenseagh), Kilkean (Kiskearn), Banteer, County Cork, Ireland

Sources

Cenotaph Database [04 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087627) [27 August 2013]; CWGC [30 Aug 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB