Profile

O'CALLAGHAN, Julia Marie
(Service number N/A)

Aliases
First Rank Clerk. Not an attested member of the N.Z.E.F., but signed an agreement to do certain work. Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 November 1882 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 26 December 1916 Age 35
Address at Enlistment Wellington
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Later widow, with one child.
Next of Kin Bank of N. Z., London (Timaru, N. Z.)
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Normal. Healthy.

Military Service

Served with Defence Department Served in Military Hospital
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship N. Z. Red Cross. N. Z. V. A. D. Staff (Voluntary Aid Detachment) 
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1919, commended for Good & Meritous Service
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 August 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Born Julia Marie Stephanie WHEELER. Wife/Widow of Leslie George O;CALLAGHAN, killed in action in 1917 in France. Julia returned to N. Z. in 1919 by the 'Corinthic'. [See Bio.]

Sources

Base Records - Defence Department (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 22525 W5714 B.R.37/3247) [29 August 2013]; Travel to England, 1916 [ancestry.co.au]  

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB