Profile

NORRIE, Robert Daniel
(Service number 24/1151)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 19 November 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment C/- CFCA Waimate
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret Norrie (mother) C.- A.C Martin, accountant, Beverley Rd, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information 5ft 10in tall, weight 11st 6lbs, chest min 33 1/2 in max 37 1/2in complexion medium (fresh colour) eyes grey, hair medium brown

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 30 Maunganui, or HMNZT 31 Tahiti, or HMNZT 32 Aparima, or HMNZT 33 Navua, or HMNZT 34 Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, B Coy

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal, 1914/15 Star
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 September 1916 Age 25
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 Sep 1916
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Daniel Norrie was born in Timaru on 19 November 1890, the son of Margaret and William McKechnie Norrie. At the time of his enlistment he was a grocer working for the CFCA in Waimate and he gave his next of kin as his mother Margaret Norrie, C/- A.E Martin, accountant, Beverley Rd, Timaru. He was described as 24, single, Presbyterian, 5ft 10in tall, weighing 11st 6lbs, complexion medium (fresh colour), eyes grey, hair medium brown.

Robert was appointed sergeant on 26 July 1915 and embarked with the NZ Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion on 9 October 1915 at Wellington for Suez and Egypt and then on to the Western Front. He was reported wounded 19 July 1916, but recovered and returned to the front. In August he was promoted to 2nd Lieutenant but only the following month he was killed in action on 15 September 1916. He is remembered on Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial in Longueval, Somme, France.

The Timaru Herald of 23 September 1916 reported: "The flag at the CFCA was flying at half mast yesterday out of respect to the memory of 2nd Lieutenant R.D Norrie whose death at the Front was recorded in yesterday’s issue. The deceased, who was honorary secretary to the Star Football Club in Timaru, was of a very bright and happy disposition and was an exceedingly popular young man. He suffered a good deal from rheumatism and his friends were surprised when they learned that he had enlisted at Waimate where he was employed by the CFCA having been transferred there on promotion from the CFCA in Timaru. He was promoted to the rank of 2nd Lieutenant shortly before he was killed. His mother is Mrs M. Norrie of Beverley Rd, Timaru and Mrs A.C Martin is his only sister."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph [June 2021]; Timaru Herald, NZ Reg Gen; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records [June 2021]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Maree Bowen, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB