Profile

NOLAN, John James
(Service number 55276)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 August 1881 Place of Birth Mataura

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Upper Hook, Makikihi
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Nolan (father), Makikihi, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements, E Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Didn't serve in any campaigns due to illness
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 January 1919 Reason No longer physically fit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospitalised 16 January 1918 with rectal absess. Transferred to Hornchurch and returned to New Zealand on 8 November 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 November 1961 Age 80
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temka cemetery
Memorial Reference General, Row 242, Plot 956
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of THomas and Mary Nolan nee Gibson (m 1881).

After the war John married Evelyn Lucy Keenan in 1921 and had four sons: Patrick, Maurice, Kevin and Raymond. The couple are buried together in Temuka.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB