Profile

NELSON, Thomas
(Service number 49647)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 8 July 1891 Place of Birth Cave, N.Z.

Enlistment Information

Date 11 May 1917 Age 25 yrs 6 mths
Address at Enlistment C/ John Bray, Cricklewood
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Nelson (father), Cave
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5.feet 5 inches Brown hair brown eyes

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 June 1917
Transport HMNZT 87 Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Britisah War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10/01/1918 Age 26
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices Timaru Herald 24 Jan 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference XXXVI C 12
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Albury War Memorial; Cave First World War Memorial; Albury Football Club Roll of Honour; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Selina Nelson of Cave. NZ BMDs 1891/11594 Thomas Nelson, born to Selina and John Nelson.

Timaru Herald 31 Jan 1918 - "Private T Nelson, whose death was recorded last week, was the second son of J. and S. Nelson, Ma Waro. Private Nelson was born at Ma Waro, and was educated at the Cave School. After leaving school he worked for six years with Messrs Auston Bros, Albury. He left with the 27th Reinforcements. He was 26 years of age when he died."

Timaru Herald 10 Jan 1920 - "Nelson, In loving memory of Private Tom Nelson, died of wounds somewhere in France 10 January, aged 26 years. Somewhere a broad in a soldiers' grave lies my dear son amongst the brave, Unknown to the world he stands buy my side and whispers, Dear Mother, death cannot divide. Inserted by loving father, mother, sisters, brothers (Ma Waro)."

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph; SCRoll web submission by M Mowatt, 4 March & 2 April 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Maree Bowen, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell

Currently Assigned to

CB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB