Profile

MYER, Henry John
(Service number 23/1744)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 27 December 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 18 October 1915 Age 18
Address at Enlistment 65 Regent St, Timaru
Occupation Upholsterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin H. Myer (father), 65 Regent Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Catholic
Medical Information 27 September 1915 - Passed as fit for service in Timaru

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport HMNZT 38 Tahiti or HMNZT 39 Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12/10/1917 Age 20
Place of Death Bellevue Spur, Passchendaele
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference N.Z. Apse, Panel 2.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Henry John Myer was the son of Henry Herman Myer and Catherine Theresa Myer (nee McCabe) of 139 Springfield Rd., Christchurch, New Zealand. He was the loved brother of William, Catherine, Mary, Agnes, Josephina, Bernard, and Christina. Henry (junior) attended Marist Brothers School in Timaru.

Henry enlisted on 18 October 1915 at Trentham and departed for service with the 3rd Reinforcements of the New Zealand Rifle Brigade. On 10 March 1916, soon after arrival in Egypt, he was transferred to the 2nd Battalion Canterbruy Infantry Regiment. On 31 August 1917 he was promoted to Lance Corporal, but was killed in action six weeks later at Passchendaele.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2013); Commonwealth War Graves Commission at http://www.cwgc.org/; Family records contributed via SCRoll submission from L Sangster, 6 April & 11 August 2016

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Maree Bowen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

CB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB