Profile

MORRISON, James
(Service number 7/1870)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 12/06/1890 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alexander Morrison (father), Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 8th Reinforcements
Date 13 November 1915
Transport HMNZT 35 Willochra or HMNZT 36 Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt (disembarked 20 December 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1915-1916, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916-1918
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30/03/1918 Age 27
Place of Death Amman, Palestine
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Jerusalem Memorial, Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel
Memorial Reference Panel 1
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Albury War MemorialMemorial; Geraldine War Memorial?; Waimate First World War Memorial?; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

James, born in Orari, had moved to Albury in 1903, but was farming at Waihaorunga, near Waimate, by the time he enlisted.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC; SCRoll submission, 16 Septemebr 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

http://www.archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?code=21377697

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB