Profile

MORRISON, James Arthur
(Service number 12/415)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 April 1890 Place of Birth Geraldine South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 8 November 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Morrinsville, New Zealand
Occupation Cheesmaker
Previous Military Experience Geraldine Rifles Private
Marital Status Sngle
Next of Kin Mrs H. Morrison, Salisbury Street, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 foot 8 inches, Complexion Fair, Eyes Grey, Hair Light Brown

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Star of India or Waimana
Embarked From Auckland, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Battalion, 6th (Hauraki) Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli and served in the defence of Suez Canal
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star British War Medal (1914-1920)Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age 24
Place of Death On a barge between shore and Hospital ship
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices Auckland Weekly News 26 August 1915 Page 22
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 72
New Zealand Memorials Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Born at Geraldine. Medals, Plaque and Scroll sent to his mother Mrs J Morrison 114 Salisbury St Christchurch, June 1921

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013) Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB