Profile

MOORE, James Alfred
(Service number 37838)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 June 1883 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 16 October 1916 Age 33 yrs
Address at Enlistment 61 Owen Street, Wellington
Occupation Driver
Previous Military Experience Kelburne Rifles City (disbanded?)
Marital Status Married. Married Gertrude YOUNG, on 11 July 1905 in Dunedin. Divorced 24 November 1916. Two children - William Robert MOORE born on 5 August 1906; Ada Gertrude MOORE born on 10 January 1908.
Next of Kin Joseph MOORE (eldest brother), Reuben Avenue, Brooklyn, Wellington
Religion Church of EnglandĀ 
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 135 lbs. Chest 32-34 inches. Complexion ruddy. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Right eye 6/6; left eye 6/24. Hearing normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Deemed 'Fit'.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements F Company
Date 13 February 1917
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

14 November 1916 admitted to Wairarapa Hospital from Trentham Camp, with influenza; discharged 15 November 1916.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 August 1917 Age 34 yrs
Place of Death In the Field, Ypres, Belgium or France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (N.Z.) Memorial
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Brooklyn War Memorial, Wellington

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Mary Bridget (nee COHAM?) MOORE. His eldest brother, Joseph MOORE, was his next-of-kin and James' medals, plaque and scroll were sent to him. In November 1916 when he was admitted to hospital, James gave his status as single. When he attested on 16 October 1916, he implies that his wife has the children.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 May 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0082585) [08 May 2014]; CWGC [07 May 2014]; Timaru Herald, 24 August 1917 (Papers Past) [09 May 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB