Profile

MOORE, George
(Service number 7/750)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 28 January 1888 Place of Birth Temuka, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1914 Age 26
Address at Enlistment 97 Maude Street, Temuka, New Zealand
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. Moore (mother), 97 Maude Street, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 foot 8 inches, Complexion Fair, Eyes Grey, Hair Brown.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez,Egypt (28 January 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star British War Medal (1914-1920)Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1915 Age 27
Place of Death Walkers Ridge Dardanelles Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery No. 2 Outpost Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference F.16.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Mary Anne Moore, of 97 Maude Street, Temuka, South Canterbury Buried next to Wm Huxford No 7/79 Personnel Records

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB