Profile

MOORE, Frederick William Wallace
(Service number 2715)

Aliases
First Rank Private. Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 July 1881 Place of Birth Havelock, Marlborough, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1915 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment Midland Junction, Western Australia.
Occupation Sleeper - hewer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single.
Next of Kin Son of John Alexander & Alice Moore, of Forebank, Havelock Suburban, Marlborough, NZ.
Religion Presbyterian.
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian infantry Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Infantry.
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Battalion, 8th Reinforcements.
Date 2 September 1915
Transport HMAT Anchises.
Embarked From Fremantle, Western Australia. Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 11th Battalion, Australian Infantry.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1916 Age 34
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices NZ Herald, 27 June 1916 - Roll of Honour.
Memorial or Cemetery Rue-Petillon Military Cemetery, Fleurbaix, France.
Memorial Reference I.H.44
New Zealand Memorials Havelock war Memorial.

Biographical Notes

Son of John Alexander & Alice Moore, Havelock, Marlborough, NZ.

Sources

Australian War Museum; Commonwealth War Graves Commission website War Graves Project

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB