Profile

MOODY, Robert Henry Ernest
(Service number 34775)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 October 1877. Place of Birth New South Wales, Australia.

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Bank Officer.
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Thomas Pearson Moody & Minnie Snowden Moody.
Religion Anglican.
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army.
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Military Forces, Home Service Section.
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Military Forces, Home Service Section.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 November 1916 Age 39 years
Place of Death Carterton, Wairarapa, NZ
Cause Brain haemorrhage.
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kamo Public Cemetery, Ketenikau Road, Kamo, Whangerei, NZ.
Memorial Reference Block VI Row 4 Plot 4.
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

The Timaru Herald of 24 February 1917 recorded: In connection with the death in action of Lieutenant Monson of Timaru, Brigadier-General Braithwaite has written to the deceased’s father, from Sling Camp, the following letter: “If I may, I want to tell you how deeply grieved I was when your gallant son was killed in action. He was a special favourite of mine on account of his sterling qualities. He was the best trainer at bayonet fighting and physical training that we had in the brigade, and when there was any special work to be done in that time, I always sent for him. Nothing was too great a trouble to him. The pages of history do not contain a finer story than that of the fighting of the 2nd Canterbury Battalion, during those 23 consecutive days on the Somme, and their bayonet work was what enabled them to turn the Germans out four times and at length hold the position. This was to a great extent the result of your son’s work. I am well aware that no words of mine can be of any comfort to you or your family in your sorrow, but I trust that as time goes on, the memory of his glorious life and death as a soldier may be a proud memory to you. He is a very great loss to my brigade, and to his own battalion in particular.”

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB