Profile

MONAHAN, Hugh
(Service number 12222)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 March 1889 Place of Birth Temuka, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 13 January 1916 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Paenga, Murchison.
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Temuka Rifles 4 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin H. Monahan (father), Andrewville, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Split nail on left thumb. Height 5 feet 9 inches, Complexion fair, Eyes Blue, Hair Flaxen.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements to 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 5 June 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With NZ Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Company
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

15/11/1916 Wounded in the field France. (to hospital)

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 November 1916 Age
Place of Death 1st Canadian Casualty Clearing Station, in the field, France
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices Timaru Herald 27 November 1916
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleul Communal Cemetery Estension, Nord. France
Memorial Reference III. A. 223
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

NZ BMD & Temuka School Records show birth year as 1888. On 24 March 1916 Hugh sailed from Wellington to Lyttelton on Mararoa for his final leave before departing NZ in May 1916

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB