Profile

MILLS, Stanley Charles
(Service number 38973)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal. Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 June 1897 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 4 October 1916. Age 20 Years.
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single.
Next of Kin Mrs Hannah Mills (mother), 92 Church Street, Timaru, NZ.
Religion Wesleyn
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 December 1917 Age 21 years
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Died of wounds.
Notices Timaru Herald, 3 January 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, England
Memorial Reference VIII.C.13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Stanley Mills was the son of Ellis and Hannah Mills. Native of Timaru, NZ.

Mills, on enlistment in October 1916, was noted as being 5ft 11inches tall, of fair complexion, with grey eyes and brown hair. He was employed by the Post & Telegraph Department in Timaru, as a clerk.

Mills’ first known rank was Lance Corporal, in the NZEF 22nd Reinforcements of Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company. His personnel record tells us that on 2 Dec 1917 Stanley was admitted to hospital with a right thigh injury in France. Four days later he was listed as ‘dangerously ill’ for two days. On 13 Dec 1917 he embarked on a hospital ship for England, being admitted to London General Hospital in Chelsea on 19 Dec. There, Private Stanley Charles Mills died of wounds on 23 Dec. 1917.

Sources

Cenotaph (Oct 2014); NZ Defence Force – Personnel Record; CWGC; Rootsweb – ‘Lancashire Witch’ passengers; Ancestry – NZ WW1 Roll of Honour, Manchester, England Marriages & Banns (marriage 1858), NZ Electoral Rolls, 1861 Census, Australia Birth Index, Public Family Tree – ‘Judys Tree’; NZ BDM’s;Timaru District Council – Cemetery Database; Timaru Herald 7 Dec 1917 (Roll of Honour), 22 Dec 1917 (Roll of Honour), 3 Jan. 1918 (Roll of Honour).

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Lesly Tennent, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB